1861 Five Dollar Demand Note Rating

6.8Overall6Appeal8.5Rarity6Value6.5Potential


1861 Five Dollar Demand Note Distrubution By Variety



1861 Five Dollar Demand Note Distrubution By Grade



1861 Five Dollar Demand Note Values


PayableTypeAvailabilityG4VG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65
BostonType 2-30074500-505326260----
New YorkType 1-1262521825-47250-----
New YorkType 2-24003536-594011760----
PhiladelphiaType 2-30004035-658537875----
St LouisType 2-1144020400-41600-----
CincinnatiType 2-1575021200-44550-----
This price guide was last updated on: April 10, 2017

Type Descriptions

  • Type 1 - "for the" handwritten
  • Type 2 - "for the" printed