1861 Five Dollar Demand Note

PayableTypeAvailabilityG4VG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65
BostonType 2-30074500-505326260----
New YorkType 1-1262521825-47250-----
New YorkType 2-24003536-594011760----
PhiladelphiaType 2-30004035-658537875----
St LouisType 2-1144020400-41600-----
CincinnatiType 2-1575021200-44550-----
Read more: 1861 Five Dollar Demand Note
1880 Five Dollar United States Note (Legal Tender)

YearSignaturesSealAvailabilityG4VG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65
1880Scofield-GilfillanLarge Brown-306582-76010101865310042506500
1880Bruce-GilfillanLarge Brown-190420-54190912251225-3750
1880Bruce-WymanLarge Brown-206404-541-1000128816953380
1880Bruce-WymanLarge Red-160289-432860-1188-2625
1880Rosecrans-JordanLarge Red-149272-41287611001275-2625
1880Rosecrans-HyattLarge Red-475679--2183-36400--
1880Rosecrans-HustonLarge Red-261438-693166334953640-8640
1880Rosecrans-HustonLarge Brown-281404-6791803-24500-46800
1880Rosecrans-NebekerLarge Brown-325747-11881820-7070-11270
1880Rosecrans-NebekerSmall Red-101240-371600-866-1700
1880Tillman-MorganSmall Red-95209385429600-800-1925
1880Bruce-RobertsSmall Red-99258-368523-768-1634
1880Lyons-RobertsSmall Red-152285--649-1250-2236
Read more: 1880 Five Dollar United States Note (Legal Tender)
1886 Five Dollar Silver Certificate

YearSignaturesSealAvailabilityG4VG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65
1886Rosecrans-JordanSmall Red-9451570-29704999-12250-32065
1886Rosecrans-HyattSmall Red-8641201-29994750999515100-28450
1886Rosecrans-HyattLarge Red-8551795346039006200-11868-29615
1886Rosecrans-HustonLarge Red-9001213-49955074-12825-26753
1886Rosecrans-HustonLarge Brown-9181081-595062577995110631250023875
1886Rosecrans-NebekerLarge Brown-8551375-22507140-15118-30960
1886Rosecrans-NebekerSmall Red-9801492-33958594-23025-27225
Read more: 1886 Five Dollar Silver Certificate
1899 Five Dollar Silver Certificate

YearSignaturesTypeAvailabilityVG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65CU66
1899Lyons-Roberts437479699899164828253060-5936-
1899Lyons-Treat45954689510991573-3495-5548-
1899Vernon-Treat46851670010971495-33433575531112500
1899Vernon-McClung4465146008951645-357550006530-
1899Napier-McClung464689-7181599-353540505616-
1899Napier-Thompson780966-1470337550978988-20000-
1899Parker-Burke4645507958491536-332039006268-
1899Teehee-Burke450540649899144918993495-55337495
1899Elliott-Burke432463-9351536-3249-5955-
1899Elliott-White4644995158491523-2599-5893-
1899Speelman-White4415107498491599-305334996745-
Read more: 1899 Five Dollar Silver Certificate
1907 Five Dollar United States Note (Legal Tender)

YearSignaturesSealAvailabilityVG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65CU66
1907Vernon-TreatSmall Red128202-350-45680812991568-
1907Vernon-McClungSmall Red136214245288519-895-1568-
1907Napier-McClungSmall Red11619023929538949581697512251550
1907Napier-ThompsonSmall Red166322-94996512271838-3120-
1907Parker-BurkeSmall Red124-1613204755396417191260-
1907Teehee-BurkeSmall Red1261682193153804855297991150-
1907Elliott-BurkeSmall Red142175199330500-950-1248-
1907Elliott-WhiteSmall Red124210-25448959978810951152-
1907Speelman-WhiteSmall Red125180220295399495-64910491299
1907Woods-WhiteSmall Red126152229330380-72835004900-
Read more: 1907 Five Dollar United States Note (Legal Tender)
1914 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note (Blue Seal)

SignaturesBank SignBankAvailabilityVG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65CU66
Burke-McAdooBoston6776-107213-731-2012-
Burke-GlassBoston62--110652-1598-2168-
Burke-HoustonBoston64--116189-1622-2397-
White-MellonType 1Boston-74--250309449-825-
White-MellonType 2Boston-93--1792955235801035-
Burke-McAdooNew York6767-127196319426-1625-
Burke-GlassNew York6469-106339-1450-2020-
Burke-HoustonNew York6879-124202-449-749-
White-MellonType 1New York-701051391632823894107501045
White-MellonType 2New York-62129-129295375-675-
White-MellonType 3New York--119139314--3611225-
Burke-McAdooPhiladelphia679090111230-618-833-
Burke-GlassPhiladelphia6669-169260-500-1496-
Burke-HoustonPhiladelphia6472-111189---6442499
White-MellonType 1Philadelphia-60120159259269-495729-
White-MellonType 2Philadelphia-97-1291543491040-1575-
White-MellonType 3Philadelphia-102--156309473-594-
Burke-McAdooCleveland62100-129248-984-1679-
Burke-GlassCleveland65--106373-1275-3080-
Burke-HoustonCleveland6373-11019532948310951695-
White-MellonType 1Cleveland-60-155189269399489825-
White-MellonType 2Cleveland-79--97-438-893-
White-MellonType 3Cleveland-691171291492494799501103-
Burke-McAdooRichmond6579-111204-797-1500-
Burke-GlassRichmond68112-238524-1948-2640-
Burke-HoustonRichmond100105120126186-737-1359-
White-MellonType 1Richmond-70-1592152604005991287-
White-MellonType 2Richmond-61--5250-----
Burke-McAdooAtlanta6568-106233-1463-2020-
Burke-GlassAtlanta6691-200520-1418-1470-
Burke-HoustonAtlanta-65-110242-584-1143-
White-MellonType 1Atlanta-87-175206279594-1500-
White-MellonType 2Atlanta-146--980-5304-5940-
Burke-McAdooChicago66-80107250-437449785-
Burke-GlassChicago-78119129198500591-1448-
Burke-HoustonChicago63-119139195350432-940-
White-MellonType 1Chicago-8591185250325657699825-
White-MellonType 2Chicago-62126-190329-5101353-
White-MellonType 3Chicago-70--281299550-1188-
Burke-McAdooSaint Louis627681105780-1244-1479-
Burke-GlassSaint Louis7191150155321---913-
Burke-HoustonSaint Louis7280119125225389564-890-
White-MellonType 1Saint Louis60104-129206329931-1140-
White-MellonType 2Saint Louis-100--1984101352-1560-
Burke-McAdooMinneapolis-83-158307-748-1243-
Burke-GlassMinneapolis96100133144325-846-4800-
Burke-HoustonMinneapolis104126-202337-635-1575-
White-MellonType 1Minneapolis-79109158185220424-1545-
White-MellonType 2Minneapolis-77--201-347-735-
Burke-McAdooKansas City6787175225307-541-1500-
Burke-GlassKansas City6684159189341-1164-2070-
Burke-HoustonKansas City65102-107299-588-1405-
White-MellonType 1Kansas City-73139-396-399-676-
White-MellonType 2Kansas City--189395693-1940-2400-
Burke-McAdooDallas99131-329470-1346-2273-
Burke-GlassDallas142-2293031368-----
Burke-HoustonDallas98--170423-1184-2800-
White-MellonType 1Dallas-71--168449515-1020-
White-MellonType 2Dallas-208230-412-867-1248-
Burke-McAdooSan Francisco-85-208900-1470-1733-
Burke-GlassSan Francisco135205-2911248-----
Burke-HoustonSan Francisco125138-2911000-620-800-
White-MellonType 1San Francisco80100120166-359576-760-
White-MellonType 2San Francisco-153--916--749-1560
White-MellonType 3San Francisco1003804006001100--4672363-
Read more: 1914 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note (Blue Seal)
1914 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note (Red Seal)

SignaturesBank SignBankAvailabilityVG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65CU66
Burke-McAdooType 1Boston-380-690750-3328-3960-
Burke-McAdooType 2Boston-299--784-1838-4753-
Burke-McAdooType 1New York-297--650-1680-2828-
Burke-McAdooType 2New York-398--1025-1785-3051-
Burke-McAdooType 1Philadelphia-328490-693-1805-3088-
Burke-McAdooType 2Philadelphia-285449-912-2277-2640-
Burke-McAdooType 1Cleveland-380550-1164-2236-4600-
Burke-McAdooType 2Cleveland200297399-1040-3552-4275-
Burke-McAdooType 1Richmond-505--2397-3315-4200-
Burke-McAdooType 2Richmond-400--816-2425-10296-
Burke-McAdooType 1Atlanta-490--893-3535-4410-
Burke-McAdooType 2Atlanta190703--1150-2600-3120-
Burke-McAdooType 1Chicago-269--612-1698-3929-
Burke-McAdooType 2Chicago-269-717800-1995-3468-
Burke-McAdooType 1Saint Louis-525--1093-1785-3413-
Burke-McAdooType 2Saint Louis---325788-4200-5150-
Burke-McAdooType 1Minneapolis-567--1078-6300-7350-
Burke-McAdooType 2Minneapolis-250--816-2363-6630-
Burke-McAdooType 1Kansas City-539--2363-3960-7210-
Burke-McAdooType 2Kansas City-357--1287-2910-3605-
Burke-McAdooType 1Dallas-713--7350-8910-11270-
Burke-McAdooType 2Dallas-360--912-4554-5335-
Burke-McAdooType 1San Francisco-1040--3060-3825-4160-
Burke-McAdooType 2San Francisco225588649-1980-3060-4200-
Read more: 1914 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note (Red Seal)
1915 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note

SignaturesBank SignBankAvailabilityVG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65CU66
Teehee-BurkeBell-WellbornAtlanta380487-10501906---5150-
Teehee-BurkePike-McCordAtlanta240400-528805---5200-
Teehee-BurkeMcCloud-McDougalChicago421580-7921492---3090-
Teehee-BurkeAnderson-MillerKansas City261440-576827-2927-7920-
Teehee-BurkeCross-MillerKansas City9701990-48508313-----
Teehee-BurkeHelm-MillerKansas City10502080-51506990-20600---
Teehee-BurkeHoopes-Van ZandtDallas500727-14853815-8245-13125-
Teehee-BurkeTalley-Van ZandtDallas7201008-36405655---5820-
Teehee-BurkeClerk-LynchSan Francisco576893-18132191-4193-8515-
Read more: 1915 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note
1918 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note

SignaturesBank SignBankAvailabilityVG8F15VF25VF35EF45AU55CU63CU64CU65CU66
Teehee-BurkeBullen-MorssBoston455842-19207060-8910-15150-
Teehee-BurkeHendricks-StrongNew York204-244442930-1754-2891-
Teehee-BurkeHardt-PassmorePhiladelphia204376-5201750-4278-5100-
Teehee-BurkeDyer-PassmorePhiladelphia194365-4951387---3030-
Teehee-BurkeBaxter-FancherCleveland194357-417724-136016992058-
Teehee-BurkeDavis-FancherCleveland248464-5391294-2813-4335-
Elliott-BurkeDavis-FancherCleveland198318-442844-2318-3150-
Teehee-BurkePike-McCordAtlanta300-365534769---2121-
Teehee-BurkeBell-WellbornAtlanta392611-9501254-8160---
Elliott-BurkeBell-WellbornAtlanta420659-17152729---5250-
Teehee-BurkeMcCloud-McDougalChicago196363-442741-1494-2905-
Teehee-BurkeCramer-McDougalChicago15602835-62406550-14500---
Teehee-BurkeAttebery-WellsSaint Louis196374-450793-1663-3509-
Teehee-BurkeAttebery-BiggsSaint Louis272429-8421855-5100---
Elliott-BurkeWhite-BiggsSaint Louis272388-8251700-4480-4850-
Teehee-BurkeCook-WoldMinneapolis332393-8251395-3218-6120-
Teehee-BurkeAnderson-MillerKansas City194364-404843-2096-3028-
Elliott-BurkeHelm-MillerKansas City192362-4211025---2340-
Teehee-BurkeTalley-Van ZandtDallas450784150015303456-8080---
Teehee-BurkeClerk-LynchSan Francisco6241313-21003627---4680-
Teehee-BurkeClerk-LynchSan Francisco7351263-21003510-14950-17150-
Read more: 1918 Five Dollar Federal Reserve Bank Note